The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Middle Ordovician
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 472 million to 461 million years ago.

Fishes (9)

Upper limit

Scolopodus (Genus) Pander, 1856

Entire range

Icriodella (Genus) Rhodes, 1953

Phragmodus (Genus)

Rhipidognathus (Genus) Branson, Mehl & Branson, 1951

Lower limit

Hibbardellina (Order)

Within limits

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (4)

Within limits

Thelodonti (Superclass) - thelodonts

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum)

Vertebrata ([unranked]) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (44)

Upper limit

Parablastoidea (Class)

Entire range

Amygdalocystites (Genus) Billings, 1854

Carabocrinus (Genus) Billings, 1857

Cheirocystis (Genus) Paul, 1972

Cryptogoleus (Genus) Bell, 1976

Edrioblastoidea (Class)

Edriophus (Genus) Bell, 1976

Eumorphocystis (Genus) Branson & Peck, 1940

Foerstediscus (Genus) Bassler, 1935

Glyptocystella (Genus) Paul, 1972

Glyptocystites (Genus) Billings, 1854

Hybocrinus (Genus) Billings, 1857

Mitrocystella (Genus) Jaekel, 1901

Mitrocystites (Genus) Barrande, 1887

Platycystites (Genus) Miller, 1889

Pleurocystites (Genus) Billings, 1854

Lower limit

Blastoidea (Class)

Cyclocystoidea (Class)

Flexibles (Subclass)

Within limits

Asteroidea (Class) - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Asteroidea - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa Von Zittel, 1895

Blastozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Camerates (Subclass)

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Diploporita (Class)

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinozoa (Subphylum) see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Eocrinoidea (Class)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class)

Ophiuroidea (Class) - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) see (Class) Ophiuroidea - brittle stars

Paracrinoidea (Class)

Platyasterida (Order)

Rhombifera (Class)

Somasteroidea (Subclass) see (Order) Platyasterida

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (15)

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Eurychilinidae (Family)

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Arthropods (36)

Upper limit

Illaenus (Genus) Dalman, 1827

Entire range

Apianurus (Genus) Whittington, 1956

Bathyurus (Genus) Billings, 1859

Ceraurinella (Genus) Cooper, 1953

chasmataspidids ([unranked])

Cryptolithus (Genus) Green, 1832

Hoplolichas (Genus) Dames, 1877

Hoplolichas furcifer (Schmidt, 1885)

Remopleurides (Genus) Portlock, 1843

Sphaeragnostus similaris (Barrande, 1872)

Lower limit

Arachnida ([unranked]) Cuvier, 1812 see (Class) Arachnida Cuvier, 1812

Cheirurina (Suborder)

Cheiruroidea (Superfamily)

Lichidae (Family)

Phacopida (Order) Salter, 1864

Progoneata ([unranked])

Within limits

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901 see (Superclass) Chelicerata

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Superclass) Chelicerata - horseshoe crabs

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Subclass) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Phylum) Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944 see (Subphylum) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (64)

Upper limit

Eopteria (Genus) Billings, 1865

Ribeiria (Genus)

Tolmachovia (Genus)

Entire range

Alococoncha (Genus) Pojeta & Gilbert-Tomlinson, 1977

Babinka (Genus) Perner, 1881

Babinka prima

Cardiolaria (Genus) Munier-Chalmas, 1876

Ctenodonta (Genus) Salter, 1852

Cyrtodonta (Genus) Billings, 1858

Deceptrix (Genus) Fuchs, 1919

Eopteria trilobata Kobayashi, 1934

Johnmartinia (Genus) Pojeta & Gilbert-Tomlinson, 1977

Modiolodon (Genus)

Myocaris (Genus)

Palaeopteria (Genus) Whiteaves, 1897

Redonia (Genus) Rouault, 1851

Rhytiodentalium (Genus) (Pojeta & Runnegar, 1979)

Tancrediopsis (Genus) Beushausen, 1895

Vanuxemia (Genus) Billings, 1858

Lower limit

Anomalodesmata (Subclass) see (Order) Anomalodesmata

Cuneamya (Genus) Hall & Whitfield, 1875

Dentalioida (Order) see (Order) Dentaliida

Hippocardia (Genus) Brown, 1843

Ischyrinia (Genus) Billings, 1866

Lyrodesma (Genus) Conrad, 1841

Mesogastropoda (Order) see ([unranked]) mesogastropods - mesogastropods

Scaphopoda (Class) Bronn, 1862 - tusk shells

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Archaeogastropoda (Order) see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyclonema (Genus) Hall, 1852

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Endoceratoidea (Subclass)

Euomphalina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Heteroconchia (Subclass) see (Subclass) Heterodonta

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia

Macluritina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) †Macluritoidea Carpenter, 1861

Mimospira (Genus) Perner, 1925

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) see (Subclass) Protobranchia

Pelecypoda (Class) see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pinnocaris (Genus)

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea W.A. Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) see (Order) Pteriomorpha

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Technophorus (Genus) Miller, 1889

Trochina (Suborder) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Tryblidiida (Order) see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (3)

Entire range

Trentonia (Genus) Pickerill & Forbes, 1978

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (51)

Entire range

Brachiospongia digitata (Owen)

Pseudostylodictyon (Genus) Ozaki, 1938

Receptaculites oweni Hall

Lower limit

Haplistiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sclerospongea (Class) see (Class) Sclerospongiae Hartman & Goreau, 1970

Sclerospongiae (Class) Hartman & Goreau, 1970 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Stromatoporata (Class) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Stromatoporoidea (Class) Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Brachiospongiidae (Family) Beecher, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order)

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (121)

Upper limit

Paraconodontida (Class) see (Order) †Paraconodontida

Entire range

Conchopeltis (Genus) Walcott, 1879

Conularia (Genus) Miller, in Sowerby, 1820

Corynotrypa (Genus) Bassler, 1911

Streptelasma corniculum Hall

Tetradium fibratum Safford

Lower limit

Ancistrorhynchoidea (Superfamily)

Crustoidea (Order)

Heliolitida (Order)

Lissatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Myriapoda ([unranked]) Latreille, 1802 see (Subphylum) Myriapoda Latreille, 1802

Rugosa (Order) Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850

Within limits

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Anazygidina (Suborder)

Anazygoidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class)

Atrypida (Order)

Billingsellida (Order)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camerelloidea (Superfamily)

Chileata (Class)

Climacograptus (Genus)

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) see (Order) †Conodontophorida

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Cryptostomata (Order) see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Cystoporata (Order)

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily)

Dendroidea (Order)

Discinidae (Family)

Discinoidea (Superfamily)

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Enteletoidea (Superfamily)

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979 see (Epiclass) Euchelicerata Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Graptolithina (Class)

Graptoloidea (Order)

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lissatrypidina (Suborder)

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family)

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotetida (Order)

Orthotetidina (Suborder)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paterinata (Class)

Paterinida (Order)

Paterinoidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) see (Class) Pterobranchia

Punctatrypoidea (Superfamily)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonellida (Order)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Siphonotretida (Order)

Siphonotretidae (Family)

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily)

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Stenolaemata (Class)

Strophomenata (Class)

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenidina (Suborder)

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Tabulata (Order)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Trimerellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Trimerelloidea

Trimerellida (Order)

Trimerelloidea (Superfamily)

Triplesiidina (Suborder)

Triplesioidea (Superfamily)

Tuboidea (Order)

Tubuliporata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (1)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Algae (10)

Within limits

Baltisphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1958 ex Eisenack, 1959

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Leiofusa (Genus) Eisenack, 1938

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (53)

Upper limit

Eremochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Pellichitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Pellichitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Sagenachitina (Genus) Jenkins, 1970

Siphonochitina (Genus) Jenkins, 1967

Velatachitina (Genus) Poumot, 1968

Velatachitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Entire range

Baltochitina (Genus) Paris & Grahn, 1999

Lower limit

Acanthochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Armoricochitina (Genus) Paris, 1981

Eisenackitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Eisenackitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Hercochitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Linochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1968

Margachitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Ordochitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Pistillachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Pogonochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1961

Pogonochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, Grahn, Nestor & Lakova, 1999

Pterochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1955

Pterochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Saharochitina (Genus) Paris & Grahn, 1999

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Belonechitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Belonechitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Conochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Euconochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tanuchitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Tanuchitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) (Hogg, 1860)

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Ordovician/MidOrd.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019