The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Early Ordovician
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 488 million to 472 million years ago.

Fishes (10)

Entire range

Cordylodus (Genus) Pander, 1856

Drepanoistodus (Genus) Lindstrom, 1971

Fryxellodontus (Genus) Miller, 1969

Microzarkodina (Genus) Lindstrom, 1971

Scandodus (Genus) Lindström, 1954

Lower limit

Scolopodus (Genus) Pander, 1856

Within limits

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Distacodontina (Order)

Osteostraci ([unranked])

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (4)

Within limits

Thelodonti (Superclass) Jaekel, 1911 - thelodonts

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (28)

Entire range

Mesocystis (Genus) Bather, 1898

Phyllocystis (Genus) Thoral, 1935

Lower limit

Asteroidea (Class) Blainville, 1830 - sea stars

Asteroidea (Subclass) Blainville, 1830 see (Class) Asteroidea Blainville, 1830 - starfishes

Asterozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Asterozoa von Zittel, 1895

Camerates (Subclass)

Diploporita (Class) Müller, 1854

Inadunates (Subclass)

Ophiocistioidea (Class) (Sollas, 1899)

Ophiuroidea (Class) Gray, 1840 - brittle stars and basket stars

Ophiuroidea (Subclass) Gray, 1840 see (Class) Ophiuroidea Gray, 1840 - brittle stars

Parablastoidea (Class) Hudson, 1907

Paracrinoidea (Class) Regnell, 1945

Platyasterida (Order) Spencer, 1951

Rhombifera (Class) Pérès, 1956

Somasteroidea (Subclass) Spencer, 1951 see (Order) Platyasterida Spencer, 1951

Within limits

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (15)

Within limits

Bairdia (Genus) McCoy, 1844

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Eurychilinidae (Family) Ulrich & Bassler, 1923

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Myodocopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Palaeocopida (Order) Henningsmoen, 1953 see (Suborder) †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen, 1953

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Platycopida (Order) Sars, 1866

Podocopida (Order) (Sars, 1866) G.W. Müller, 1894

Arthropods (35)

Entire range

Asaphus (Genus) Brongniart, 1822

Chasmataspida (Order) see (Order) †Chasmataspidida Caster & Brooks, 1956

Illaenus sarsi Jaanusson, 1954

Opipeuter angularis (Young, 1973)

Opipeuter emanuelensis emanuelensis Legg, 1976

Opipeuter emanuelensis princeps Shergold, in Laurie & Shergold, 1996

Opipeuter emanuelensis remorator Shergold, in Laurie & Shergold, 1996

Opipeuter emanuelensis translator Shergold, in Laurie & Shergold, 1996

Opipeuter inconnivus Fortey, 1974

Opipeuter insignis Henderson, 1983

Opipeuter priscus (Shergold, in Laurie & Shergold, 1996)

Lower limit

Illaenus (Genus) Dalman, 1827

Within limits

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Eurypterida (Order) Burmeister, 1843 - eurypterids

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Polymerida (Order)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Xiphosura (Class) Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Xiphosurida (Order) Latreille, 1802

Molluscs (50)

Entire range

Apoptopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Ceratopea (Genus) Ulrich, 1911

Chelodes (Genus) Davidson & King, 1874

Copidens (Genus) Pojeta & Gilbert-Tomlinson, 1977

Euchasma (Genus) Billings, 1865

Noradonta (Genus) Pojeta & Gilbert-Tomlinson, 1977

Pauropegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Ptychopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Ribeiria lucan (Walcott, 1924)

Technophorus coreanicus (Kobayashi, 1934) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976:58, pl.11

Lower limit

Bransonia (Genus) Pojeta & Runnegar, 1976

Eopteria (Genus) Billings, 1865

Euomphalina (Suborder) de Koninck, 1881 see (Superfamily) †Euomphaloidea White, 1877

Heteroconchia (Subclass) Gray, 1854 see (Superorder) Heteroconchia Gray, 1854

Macluritina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Macluritoidea Carpenter, 1861

Pteriomorphia (Subclass) Beurlen, 1944 see (Superorder) Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944

Technophorus (Genus) Miller, 1889

Tolmachovia (Genus) Howell & Kobayashi, 1936

Trochina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Within limits

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Cyclonema (Genus) Hall, 1852

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Endoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert, 1933

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mimospira (Genus) Perner, 1925

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Pinnocaris (Genus) Etheridge, 1878

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeiria (Genus) Sharpe, 1853

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (5)

Entire range

Kadriorgaspis (Genus) Hints, 2006

Kadriorgaspis kaisae Hints, 2006

Xanioprion viivei Hints, 2006

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (43)

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Amphidiscosa (Order) Schrammen, 1924 see (Order) Amphidiscosida Schrammen, 1924

Amphidiscosida (Order) Schrammen, 1924

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astylospongiidae (Family) Zittel, 1877

Brachiospongiidae (Family) Beecher, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Chiastoclonellidae (Family) Rauff, 1895

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Cnemidiastridae (Family) Schrammen, 1924

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dictyospongiidae (Family) Hall & Clarke, 1898

Dictyospongioidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1899

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hexasterophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Lyssacinosa (Order) Zittel, 1877 see (Order) Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877

Lyssacinosida (Order) Zittel, 1877

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphaerocladina (Suborder) Schrammen, 1910

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Stromatopora (Genus) Goldfuss, 1826

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Tetracladina (Suborder) Zittel, 1878

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (113)

Upper limit

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily) Walcott, 1908

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1893

Billingselloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Camaroidea (Order)

Entire range

Nonnegorgonides (Genus) Lindström, 1978

Lower limit

Anazygidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Anazygoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1883

Atrypida (Order) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Camerelloidea (Superfamily) Hall & Clarke, 1894

Craniida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Cranioidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Cryptostomata (Order) Vine, 1884 see (Order) †Cryptostomida Bassler, 1953

Cystoporata (Order) Astrova, 1964

Dalmanelloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Discinoidea (Superfamily) Gray, 1840

Enteletoidea (Superfamily) Waagen, 1884

Fenestrata (Order) Elias & Condra, 1957 see (Order) †Fenestellida Astrova & Morozova, 1956

Lissatrypidina (Suborder) Copper, 1996

Orthotetida (Order) Waagen, 1884

Orthotetidina (Suborder) Waagen, 1884

Plectambonitoidea (Superfamily) Jones, 1928

Punctatrypoidea (Superfamily) Rzhonsnitskaya, 1960

Rhynchonellida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Skenidioidea (Superfamily) Kozlowski, 1929

Stenolaemata (Class) Borg, 1926

Strophomenida (Order) Opik, 1934

Strophomenoidea (Superfamily) King, 1846

Trepostomata (Order) Ulrich, 1882

Trimerellida (Order)

Trimerelloidea (Superfamily) Davidson & King, 1872

Triplesiidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Triplesioidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1913

Tubuliporata (Order)

Within limits

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Billingsellida (Order) Schuchert, 1893

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Climacograptus (Genus) (Hall, 1865)

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulariida (Order) Miller & Gurley, 1896

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniidae (Family) Menke, 1828

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Discinidae (Family) Gray, 1840

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Glyptograptus (Genus) Lapworth, 1873

Glyptorthis (Genus) Foerste, 1912

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Graptoloidea (Order) Lapworth, 1875

Hemichordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - hemichordates

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paraconodontida (Class) Müller, 1962 see (Order) †Paraconodontida Müller, 1962

Paterinata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Paterinida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Paterinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Platystrophia (Genus) King, 1850

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rostricellula (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1942

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Siphonotretida (Order) Gorjansky, 1960

Siphonotretidae (Family) Kutorga, 1848

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily) Kutorga, 1848

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Strophomenidina (Suborder) Opik, 1934

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Trimerellacea (Superfamily) Davidson & King, 1872 see (Superfamily) †Trimerelloidea Davidson & King, 1872

Tuboidea (Order) Kozlowski, 1938

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Fungi (1)

Within limits

Fungi (Kingdom) R.T. Moore (1980) - fungi

Algae (10)

Within limits

Baltisphaeridium (Genus) Eisenack, 1958 ex Eisenack, 1959

Cymatiosphaera multisepta Deunff (1955)

Dasycladaceae (Family) Kützing (1843)

Dasycladales (Order) Pascher (1931)

Dorsennidium (Genus) Wicander, 1974

Dorsennidium europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. europaeum (Stockmans & Willière, 1960) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Dorsennidium europaeum subsp. wenlockianum (Downie, 1959 ex Wall & Downie, 1963) Sarjeant & Stancliffe (1994)

Leiofusa (Genus) Eisenack, 1938

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (7)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

Fusulinids (Suborder) see (Order) †Fusulinida Fursenko, 1958

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (33)

Entire range

Eremochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau & de Jekhowsky, 1960

Ollachitina (Genus) Poumot, 1968

Lower limit

Belonechitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Belonechitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931 - chitinozoans

Conochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Desmochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Desmochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Eremochitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Lagenochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitinidae (Family) Eisenack, 1931

Lagenochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Operculatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1931

Pellichitina (Genus) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Pellichitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Prosomatifera (Order) Eisenack, 1972

Sagenachitina (Genus) Jenkins, 1970

Siphonochitina (Genus) Jenkins, 1967

Velatachitina (Genus) Poumot, 1968

Velatachitininae (Subfamily) Achab, Asselin & Soufiane, 1993

Within limits

Bursachitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Calpichitina (Genus) Wilson & Hedlund, 1964

Conochitina (Genus) Eisenack, 1931

Conochitininae (Subfamily) Eisenack, 1931

Cyathochitina (Genus) Eisenack,1955

Euconochitina (Genus) Taugourdeau, 1966

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Spirotrichea (Class) Bütschli, 1889

Tanuchitina (Genus) Jansonius, 1964

Tanuchitininae (Subfamily) Paris, 1981

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (1)

Within limits

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Ordovician/EarlyOrd.html

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022