The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 497 million to 485 million years ago.

Fishes (6)

Upper limit

Westergaardodina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Entire range

Furnishina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Hertzina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Lower limit

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Within limits

Distacodontina (Order)

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Vertebrates (3)

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (12)

Within limits

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (21)

Entire range

Bredocaris (Genus) Müller, 1983

Bredocaris admirabilis Müller, 1983

Cambropachycope (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1990

Cyclotron lapworthi (Groom, 1902)

Goticaris (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1990

Henningsmoenicaris (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1991

Hesslandona longispinosa (Kozur, 1974)

Hesslandona necopina Müller, 1964

Hesslandona unisulcata Müller, 1982

Skaracarida (Order) K.J. Müller & D. Walossek, 1985 see (Subclass) †Skaracarida (K.J. Müller & Walossek, 1985)

Vestrogothia anterispinata Zhang & Dong, 2009

Vestrogothia bispinata Zhang & Dong, 2009

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Arthropods (33)

Upper limit

Burlingiidae (Family) Walcott, 1908

Entire range

Agnostotes elegans (Lazarenko, 1966)

Agnostus pisiformis (Wahlenberg, 1818)

Aphelaspis (Genus) Resser, 1935

Cambrocaris (Genus) Walossek & Szaniawski, 1991

Cedaria (Genus) Walcott, 1924

Cheilocephalus brevilobus (Walcott)

Glyptagnostus (Genus) Whitehouse, 1936

Henningsmoenia (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1990, nom. illeg. see (Genus) †Henningsmoenicaris Walossek & Müller, 1991

Martinssonia (Genus) Müller & Walossek, 1986

Martinssonia elongata K.J. Müller & D. Walossek, 1986

Olenus (Genus) Dalman, 1826

Saukia (Genus) Walcott, 1914

Lower limit

Pentastomida ([unranked]) see (Subclass) Pentastomida Diesing, 1836

Within limits

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Polymerida (Order)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (36)

Upper limit

Pelagiellida (Order) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985 see (Order) †Pelagielliformes Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985

Entire range

Cymatopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Kimopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Matthevia (Genus) Walcott, 1885

Oepikila (Genus) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1974

Preacanthochiton (Genus) Bergenhayn, 1960

Pseudotechnophorus (Genus) Kobayashi, 1933

Lower limit

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert et al., 1964

Amphineura (Subphylum) see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Endoceratoidea (Subclass) Teichert, 1933

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Murchisoniina (Suborder) Cox & Knight, 1960 see (Superfamily) †Murchisonioidea Koken, 1896

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1848

Pinnocaris (Genus) Etheridge, 1878

Pleurotomariina (Suborder) (Cox & Knight, 1960) see (Superfamily) Pleurotomarioidea Swainson, 1840

Ribeiria (Genus) Sharpe, 1853

Within limits

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Annelids (2)

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (32)

Upper limit

Archaeocyatha (Subphylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Entire range

Multivasculatidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Lower limit

Stromatoporoida (Order) see (Class) †Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie, 1878

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (96)

Entire range

Dactylotreta (Genus) Rowell & Henderson, 1978

Dactylotreta unda Engelbretsen, 2006

Eocephalodiscus (Genus) Kozlowski, 1938, nom. nud.

Eorhabdopleura (Genus)

Euorthisina (Genus) Havlicek, 1950

Euorthisina nazarenensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania (Genus) Havlicek, 1994

Kvania azulpampensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania azulpampensis azulpampensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania azulpampensis dichotoma Benedetto, 2007

Kvania lariensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania mergli Benedetto, 2007

Kvania primigenia Benedetto, 2007

Lesserorthis (Genus) Benedetto, 2007

Lesserorthis havliceki Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Nanorthis calderensis Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis calderensis alternata Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis calderensis calderensis Benedetto, 2007

Protorthisina (Genus) Benedetto, 2007

Protorthisina simplex Benedetto, 2007

Lower limit

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camaroidea (Order)

Ectoprocta (Phylum) Nitsche, 1869 see (Phylum) Bryozoa Ehrenberg, 1831 - ectoprocts

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Stolonoidea (Order) Kozlowski, 1938

Tuboidea (Order) Kozlowski, 1938

Within limits

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily) Walcott, 1908

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellida (Order) Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1893

Billingselloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paraconodontida (Class) Müller, 1962 see (Order) †Paraconodontida Müller, 1962

Paterinata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Paterinida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Paterinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protomedusae (Class)

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Siphonotretida (Order) Gorjansky, 1960

Siphonotretidae (Family) Kutorga, 1848

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily) Kutorga, 1848

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Algae (1)

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (6)

Lower limit

allogromids (Suborder) see (Order) Allogromiida Loeblich & Tappan, 1961

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (2)

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Within limits

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/LateCam.html

©2004-2023 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Jun 2023