The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Late Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 497 million to 485 million years ago.

Fishes (5)

Upper limit:

Westergaardodina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Entire range:

Furnishina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Hertzina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Lower limit:

Conodonta (Superclass) Eichenberg, 1930 - conodonts

Within limits:

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (1)

Within limits:

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (8)

Within limits:

Crinoidea (Class) - sea lilies and feather stars

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Edrioasteroidea (Class)

Eocrinoidea (Class)

Holothuroidea (Class) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Crustaceans (17)

Entire range:

Bredocaris (Genus) Müller, 1983

Bredocaris admirabilis Müller, 1983

Cambropachycope (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1990

Cyclotron lapworthi (Groom, 1902)

Goticaris (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1990

Henningsmoenicaris (Genus) Walossek & Müller, 1991

Hesslandona longispinosa (Kozur, 1974)

Hesslandona necopina Müller, 1964

Hesslandona unisulcata Müller, 1982

Vestrogothia anterispinata Zhang & Dong, 2009

Vestrogothia bispinata Zhang & Dong, 2009

Within limits:

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Arthropods (19)

Upper limit:

Burlingiidae (Family)

Entire range:

Agnostotes elegans (Lazarenko, 1966)

Agnostus pisiformis (Wahlenberg, 1818)

Aphelaspis (Genus) Resser, 1935

Cambrocaris (Genus) Walossek & Szaniawski, 1991

Cedaria (Genus) Walcott, 1924

Cheilocephalus brevilobus (Walcott)

Glyptagnostus (Genus)

Martinssonia (Genus) Müller & Walossek, 1986

Martinssonia elongata K.J. Müller & D. Walossek, 1986

Olenus (Genus) Dalman, 1826

Saukia (Genus) Walcott, 1914

Within limits:

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Arthropoda (Phylum) von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Superclass)

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Molluscs (22)

Entire range:

Cymatopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Kimopegma (Genus) Pojeta, Gilbert-Tomlinson & Shergold, 1977

Matthevia (Genus) Walcott, 1885

Oepikila (Genus) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1974

Preacanthochiton (Genus) Bergenhayn, 1960

Pseudotechnophorus (Genus)

Lower limit:

Actinoceratoidea (Subclass)

Cephalopoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - cephalopods

Conocardioida (Order) Neumayr, 1891

Endoceratoidea (Subclass)

Gastropoda (Class) Cuvier, 1795 - snails and slugs

Nautiloidea (Subclass) Agassiz, 1847

Pinnocaris (Genus)

Ribeiria (Genus)

Within limits:

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Annelids (2)

Within limits:

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Sponges (21)

Entire range:

Multivasculatidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Within limits:

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (81)

Entire range:

Dactylotreta (Genus) Rowell & Henderson, 1978

Dactylotreta unda Engelbretsen, 2006

Eocephalodiscus (Genus) Kozlowski, 1938, nom. nud.

Eorhabdopleura (Genus)

Euorthisina (Genus) Havlicek, 1950

Euorthisina nazarenensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania (Genus) Havlicek, 1994

Kvania azulpampensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania azulpampensis azulpampensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania azulpampensis dichotoma Benedetto, 2007

Kvania lariensis Benedetto, 2007

Kvania mergli Benedetto, 2007

Kvania primigenia Benedetto, 2007

Lesserorthis (Genus) Benedetto, 2007

Lesserorthis havliceki Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis (Genus) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Nanorthis calderensis Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis calderensis alternata Benedetto, 2007

Nanorthis calderensis calderensis Benedetto, 2007

Protorthisina (Genus) Benedetto, 2007

Protorthisina simplex Benedetto, 2007

Lower limit:

Bryozoa (Phylum) Ehrenberg, 1831 - bryozoans

Camaroidea (Order)

Polyplacophora (Class) Blainville, 1816 - chitons

Stolonoidea (Order)

Tuboidea (Order)

Within limits:

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily)

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily)

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Billingsellida (Order)

Billingsellidina (Suborder)

Billingselloidea (Superfamily)

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Chileata (Class)

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dalmanellidina (Suborder)

Dendroidea (Order)

Graptolithina (Class)

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Lingulata (Class)

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum)

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family)

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder)

Orthoidea (Superfamily)

Orthotheca (Genus)

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paterinata (Class)

Paterinida (Order)

Paterinoidea (Superfamily)

Pentamerida (Order)

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily)

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily)

Protomedusae (Class)

Protorthida (Order)

Pterobranchia (Class) - pterobranchs

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Rhynchonellata (Class)

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum)

Scyphozoa (Class) - jellyfish

Siphonotretida (Order)

Siphonotretidae (Family)

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily)

Strophomenata (Class)

Syntrophiidina (Suborder)

Tabulata (Order)

Zoantharia (Subclass)

Animals (2)

Within limits:

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Protozoa (2)

Within limits:

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Eukaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Prokaryotes (1)

Within limits:

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Organisms (1)

Within limits:

Biota ([unranked])

Geological regions (50)

Within limits:

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits:

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/LateCam.html

©2004-2019 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 15 Jul 2019