The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Araceae Juss. (1789) - Arum family (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta C. Jeffrey (1967)
                           Superphylum Embryophyta
                             "polysporangiophytes"
                               Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                 Subphylum Euphyllophytina
                                   Infraphylum "Radiatopses" Kenrick & Crane (1997)
                                     "lignophytes"
                                       Class Spermatopsida
                                         "core seed plants"
                                           Subclass Magnoliidae Novák ex Takht. (1967) - angiosperms
                                             "core angiosperms"
                                               Superorder Lilianae Takht. (1967) - monocots
                                                 Order Alismatales R. Br. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)
                                                   Family Araceae Juss. (1789) - Arum family
                                                     Genus Aglaodorum Schott (1858)
                                                     Genus Amauriella Rendle (1913)
                                                     Genus Anchomanes H.W. Schott (1853)
                                                     Genus Aridarum Ridley (1913)
                                                     Genus Asterostigma F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer (1845)
                                                     Genus Bakoa
                                                     Genus Bognera
                                                     Genus Bucephalandra H.W. Schott (1858)
                                                     Genus Carlephyton H. Jumelle (1919)
                                                     Genus Cercestis H.W. Schott (1857)
                                                     Genus Chlorospatha Engler (1878)
                                                     Genus Colletogyne Buchet (1939)
                                                     Genus Croatiella
                                                     Genus Filarum Nicolson (1967)
                                                     Genus Furtadoa M. Hotta (1981)
                                                     Genus Gearum N.E. Brown (1882)
                                                     Genus Gorgonidium Schott (1864)
                                                     Genus Hapaline
                                                     Genus Incarum
                                                     Genus Jasarum G.S. Bunting (1977)
                                                     Genus Landoltia
                                                     Genus Lasimorpha
                                                     Genus Mangonia H.W. Schott (1857)
                                                     Genus Pedatyphonium
                                                     Genus Peltandra Rafinesque, 1819, nom. cons.
                                                     Genus Philonotion
                                                     Genus Phymatarum M. Hotta (1965)
                                                     Genus Piptospatha N.E. Brown (1879)
                                                     Genus Protarum Engler (1901)
                                                     Genus Pseudohydrosme Engler (1892)
                                                     Genus Spathantheum Schott (1859)
                                                     Genus Steudnera K.H.E. Koch (1862)
                                                     Genus Stylochiton
                                                     Genus Synandrospadix Engler (1883)
                                                     Genus Taccarum Brongniart ex Schott (1857)
                                                     Genus Ulearum Engler (1905)
                                                     Genus Wolffia Horkel ex Schleid. (1844)
                                                     Genus Wolffiella Hegelmaier (1895)
                                                     Genus Zanthosoma
                                                     Genus Zomicarpella N.E. Brown (1881)
                                                     1 Subfamily Gymnostachydoideae
                                                     2 Subfamily Orontioideae
                                                     3 Subfamily Pothoideae
                                                     4 Subfamily Monsteroideae
                                                     5 Subfamily Lasioideae
                                                     6 Subfamily Calloideae
                                                     7 Subfamily Aroideae
                                                     8 Subfamily Lemnoideae

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018