The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Noctuidae Latreille, 1809 - owlet moths (moth)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   "scotokaryotes" Cavalier-Smith, 1999
                     "podiates" Cavalier-Smith, 2013
                       Amorphea Adl et al., 2012
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith, 1987
                           Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith, 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Epitheliozoa Ax, 1996
                                   Eumetazoa Bütschli, 1910 - eumetazoans
                                     Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                       Protostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Ecdysozoa Aguinaldo, Turbeville, Linford, Rivera, Garey, Raff & Lake, 1997 - ecdysozoans
                                           Superphylum Panarthropoda
                                             Phylum Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods
                                               Euarthropoda
                                                 Mandibulata
                                                   Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960
                                                     Labrophora Siveter, Waloszek & Williams
                                                       Subphylum Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997
                                                         Altocrustacea
                                                           Miracrustacea
                                                             Superclass Hexapoda Latreille, 1825
                                                               Class Insecta Linnaeus, 1758 - insects
                                                                 Subclass Dicondylia
                                                                   Infraclass Pterygota
                                                                     Metapterygota
                                                                       Neoptera
                                                                         Eumetabola
                                                                           Holometabola
                                                                             Superorder Panorpida
                                                                               Amphiesmenoptera
                                                                                 Order Lepidoptera Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths
                                                                                   Suborder Glossata Fabricius, 1775
                                                                                     Coelolepida Nielsen & Kristensen, 1996
                                                                                       Myoglossata Kristensen & Nielsen, 1981
                                                                                         Neolepidoptera Packard, 1895
                                                                                           Infraorder Heteroneura Tillyard, 1918
                                                                                             Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff, 1948
                                                                                               Ditrysia Börner, 1925
                                                                                                 Apoditrysia Minet, 1983, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                   Obtectomera Minet, 1986, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                     Macroheterocera Chapman, 1893, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                       Superfamily Noctuoidea Latreille, 1809, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                         "quadrifids"
                                                                                                           Family Noctuidae Latreille, 1809 - owlet moths
                                                                                                             01 Genus Afrogortyna Krüger, 1997, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             02 Genus Alvaradoia Agenjo Cecilia, 1984, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             03 Genus Amazonides Fletcher, 1961, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             04 Genus Amilaga Swinhoe, 1901, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             05 Genus Ammoconia Lederer, 1857, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             06 Genus Ammopolia Boursin, 1955, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             07 Genus Anagnia Walker, 1854, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             08 Genus Apoxestia Draudt, 1924, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             09 Genus Atlantagrotis Köhler, 1955, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             10 Genus Austrandesia Köhler, 1967, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             11 Genus Axylia Hübner, [1821], incertae sedis
                                                                                                             12 Genus Calocucullia Ronkay & Ronkay, 1987, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             13 Genus Calpoparia Watson, 1980, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             14 Genus Caranusca Walker, 1862, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             15 Genus Cercosimma Diakonoff, 1948, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             16 Genus Consobrambus Berio, 1977, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             17 Genus Cryphiomima Berio, 1977, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             18 Genus Desertoplusia Kljutshko, 1984, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             19 Genus Dialta Shchetkin, 1981, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             20 Genus Ledereragrotis Varga, 1990, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             21 Genus Meganyctycia Hreblay & Ronkay, 1998, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             22 Genus Nyeanella Viette, 1987, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             23 Genus Oediconia Berio, 1977, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             24 Genus Parasoloe Kiriakoff, 1954, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             25 Genus Phaegorista Boisduval, 1836, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             26 Genus Plagerepne Tams, 1926, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             27 Genus Pseudochalcia Kljutshko, 1984, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             28 Genus Pseudotryphia Berio, 1976, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             29 Genus Pygmeopolia Hreblay & Ronkay, 1998, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             30 Genus Quadratala Berio, 1976, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             31 Genus Soloe Walker, 1854, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             32 Genus Soloella Gaede, 1926, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             33 Genus Spilobotys Butler, 1887, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             34 Genus Syagrana Wiltshire, 1980, incertae sedis
                                                                                                             35 Tribe Arcteini incertae sedis
                                                                                                             36 Subfamily Strepsimaninae
                                                                                                             37 Subfamily Plusiinae Boisduval, [1828]
                                                                                                             38 Subfamily Eustrotiinae Grote, 1882
                                                                                                             39 Subfamily Cydosiinae Kitching & Rawlins, 1998
                                                                                                             40 Subfamily Bagisarinae Crumb, 1956
                                                                                                             41 Subfamily Acontiinae Guenée, 1841
                                                                                                             42 Subfamily Pantheinae Smith, 1898
                                                                                                             43 Subfamily Diphtherinae Fibiger & Lafontaine, 2005
                                                                                                             44 Subfamily Dilobinae Aurivillius, 1889
                                                                                                             45 Subfamily Balsinae Grote, 1896
                                                                                                             46 Subfamily Acronictinae Heinemann, 1859
                                                                                                             47 Subfamily Metoponiinae Herrich-Schäffer, [1851]
                                                                                                             48 Subfamily Sinocharinae
                                                                                                             49 Subfamily Lophonyctinae
                                                                                                             50 Subfamily Agaristinae Boisduval, 1833
                                                                                                             51 Subfamily Eucocytiinae [monotypic]
                                                                                                             52 Subfamily Cuculliinae Herrich-Schäffer, [1850]
                                                                                                             53 Subfamily Oncocnemidinae Forbes & Franclemont, 1954
                                                                                                             54 Subfamily Amphipyrinae Guenée, 1837
                                                                                                             55 Subfamily Condicinae Poole, 1995
                                                                                                             56 Subfamily Heliothinae Boisduval, 1828
                                                                                                             57 Subfamily Eriopinae Herrich-Schäffer, [1851]
                                                                                                             58 Subfamily Bryophilinae Guenée, 1852
                                                                                                             59 Subfamily Noctuinae Latreille, 1809

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018