The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Subfamily Arecoideae (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta C. Jeffrey (1967)
                           Superphylum Embryophyta
                             "polysporangiophytes"
                               Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                 Subphylum Euphyllophytina
                                   Infraphylum "Radiatopses" Kenrick & Crane (1997)
                                     "lignophytes"
                                       Class Spermatopsida
                                         "core seed plants"
                                           Subclass Magnoliidae Novák ex Takht. (1967) - angiosperms
                                             "core angiosperms"
                                               Superorder Lilianae Takht. (1967) - monocots
                                                 "commelinids"
                                                   Order Arecales Bromhead (1840) [monotypic] - palms
                                                     Subfamily Arecoideae
                                                       01 Tribe Iriarteeae Drude (1877)
                                                       02 Tribe Chamaedoreeae Drude (1877)
                                                       03 Tribe Podococceae
                                                       04 Tribe Oranieae Becc. (1955)
                                                       05 Tribe Sclerospermeae
                                                       06 Tribe Roystoneeae
                                                       07 Tribe Reinhardtieae
                                                       08 Tribe Cocoseae Dumort. (1829)
                                                       09 Tribe Manicarieae J. Dransf., N.W. Uhl, Rasmussen, W.J. Baker, M.M. Harley & C. Lewis (2006)
                                                       10 Tribe Euterpeae J. Dransf., N.W. Uhl, Rasmussen, W.J. Baker, M.M. Harley & C. Lewis (2006)
                                                       11 Tribe Geonomateae Luerss. (1880)
                                                       12 Tribe Leopoldinieae J. Dransf., N.W. Uhl, Rasmussen, W.J. Baker, M.M. Harley & C. Lewis (2006)
                                                       13 Tribe Pelagodoxeae J. Dransf., N.W. Uhl, Rasmussen, W.J. Baker, M.M. Harley & C. Lewis (2006)
                                                       14 Tribe Areceae Dumort. (1829)

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018