The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Subfamily Aroideae (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta C. Jeffrey (1967)
                           Superphylum Embryophyta
                             "polysporangiophytes"
                               Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                 Subphylum Euphyllophytina
                                   Infraphylum "Radiatopses" Kenrick & Crane (1997)
                                     "lignophytes"
                                       Class Spermatopsida
                                         "core seed plants"
                                           Subclass Magnoliidae Novák ex Takht. (1967) - angiosperms
                                             "core angiosperms"
                                               Superorder Lilianae Takht. (1967) - monocots
                                                 Order Alismatales R. Br. ex Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)
                                                   Family Araceae Juss. (1789) - Arum family
                                                     Subfamily Aroideae
                                                       01 Tribe Zamioculcadeae
                                                       02 Tribe Stylochaetoneae
                                                       03 Tribe Dieffenbachieae Engl. (1876)
                                                       04 Tribe Spathicarpeae
                                                       05.1 Tribe Philodendreae Schott (1856)
                                                       05.2 Tribe Homalomeneae M. Hotta (1970)
                                                       05.3 Tribe Anubiadeae Engl. (1876)
                                                       05.4 Tribe Schismatoglottideae
                                                       06 Tribe Cryptocoryneae Blume (1836)
                                                       07 Tribe Zomicarpeae
                                                       08 Tribe Caladieae Schott (1832)
                                                       09 Tribe Nephthytideae Engl. (1887)
                                                       10 Tribe Aglaonemateae Engl. (1876)
                                                       11 Tribe Culcasieae Engl. (1887)
                                                       12 Tribe Montrichardieae Engl. (1876)
                                                       13 Tribe Zantedeschieae
                                                       14 Tribe Callopsideae Engl. (1906)
                                                       15 Tribe Thomsonieae
                                                       16 Tribe Arophyteae A. Lemee ex Bogner (1972)
                                                       17 Tribe Peltandreae Engl. (1876)
                                                       18 Tribe Arisareae Dumort. (1827)
                                                       19 Tribe Ambrosineae Schott (1832)
                                                       20 Tribe Areae R. Br. ex Duby (1828)
                                                       21 Tribe Arisaemateae Nakai (1943)
                                                       22 Tribe Colocasieae Brongn. (1843)
                                                       23 Tribe Pistieae [monotypic]

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018