The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Rosaceae Juss. (1789) - rose family (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta C. Jeffrey (1967)
                           Superphylum Embryophyta
                             "polysporangiophytes"
                               Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                 Subphylum Euphyllophytina
                                   Infraphylum "Radiatopses" Kenrick & Crane (1997)
                                     "lignophytes"
                                       Class Spermatopsida
                                         "core seed plants"
                                           Subclass Magnoliidae Novák ex Takht. (1967) - angiosperms
                                             "core angiosperms"
                                               "eudicots"
                                                 "core eudicots"
                                                   Superorder Rosanae Takht. (1967)
                                                     "fabids"
                                                       Order Rosales Bercht. & J. Presl (1820)
                                                         Family Rosaceae Juss. (1789) - rose family
                                                           Genus Adenorachis
                                                           Genus Aflatunia Vassilczenko (1955)
                                                           Genus Ancistrum
                                                           Genus Aria
                                                           Genus Armenoprunus
                                                           Genus Aucuparia
                                                           Genus Basilima
                                                           Genus Batidea
                                                           Genus Bossekia
                                                           Genus Callionia
                                                           Genus Cardiobatus
                                                           Genus Comarobatia
                                                           Genus Comaropsis
                                                           Genus Dasiphora
                                                           Genus Dendriopoterium Sventenius (1948)
                                                           Genus Drymocallis Fourreau ex Rydberg (1908)
                                                           Genus Emplectocladus
                                                           Genus Erythrocoma
                                                           Genus Hesperhodos
                                                           Nothogenus ×Hulthemosa
                                                           Genus Lachemilla
                                                           Genus Lindleyella
                                                           Genus Louiseania
                                                           Genus Marcetella Sventenius (1948)
                                                           Genus Melanobatus
                                                           Genus Opulaster
                                                           Genus Oxyacantha
                                                           Genus Parmena
                                                           Genus Pentaphylloides
                                                           Genus Pentaphyllum
                                                           Genus Porteranthus
                                                           Genus Poteridium
                                                           Genus Poterium L. (1753)
                                                           Genus Psychrobatia
                                                           Genus Rubacer
                                                           Genus Sericotheca
                                                           Genus Sorbaronia
                                                           Genus Sorbopyrus
                                                           Genus Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydberg (1898)
                                                           Genus Torminaria
                                                           Genus Tridophyllum
                                                           Genus Tylosperma Botschantzev (1952)
                                                           Genus Xerospiraea J. Henrickson (1986)
                                                           01 Tribe Exochordeae
                                                           02.1 Tribe Spiraeeae
                                                           02.2 Tribe Neillieae Maxim. (1879)
                                                           02.3 Tribe Gillenieae Maxim. (1879)
                                                           02.4 Genus Adenostoma W.J. Hooker & Arnott (1832)
                                                           03 Genus Lyonothamnus A. Gray (1885)
                                                           04 Tribe Kerrieae Focke (1888)
                                                           05 Genus Coleogyne J. Torrey (1851) - blackbrush
                                                           06 Tribe Dryadeae Lam. & DC. (1806)
                                                           07 Tribe Ulmarieae
                                                           08.1 Genus Potaninia Maximowicz (1881)
                                                           08.2 Tribe Sanguisorbeae
                                                           08.3 Tribe Potentilleae
                                                           08.4 Genus group Geum group
                                                           09 Tribe Rubeae
                                                           10 Tribe Roseae
                                                           10.0 Subfamily Rosoideae
                                                           11 Genus group Alchemilla group
                                                           12 Tribe Pruneae
                                                           13.1.1 Genus group Cydonia group
                                                           13.1.2 Tribe Pyreae
                                                           13.2 Tribe Crataegeae Koehne (1890)

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018