The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Eupterotidae Swinhoe, 1892 - giant lappet moths (moth)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
           "neomura" Cavalier-Smith 1987
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                       Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                       Infrakingdom Protostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Superphylum Ecdysozoa Aguinaldo, Turbeville, Linford, Rivera, Garey, Raff & Lake, 1997
                                           Panarthropoda Nielsen, 1995 - panarthropods
                                             Phylum Arthropoda von Siebold, 1848 - arthropods
                                               Euarthropoda
                                                 Antennulata
                                                   Subphylum Mandibulata Snodgrass, 1938
                                                     Infraphylum Pancrustacea Zrzavý & Štys, 1997
                                                       Altocrustacea
                                                         Miracrustacea
                                                           Superclass Hexapoda Latreille, 1825
                                                             Class Insecta Linnaeus, 1758 - insects
                                                               Subclass Dicondylia
                                                                 Infraclass Pterygota Lang, 1888
                                                                   Metapterygota
                                                                     Neoptera
                                                                       Eumetabola
                                                                         Holometabola
                                                                           Superorder Panorpida
                                                                             Amphiesmenoptera
                                                                               Order Lepidoptera Linnaeus, 1758 - butterflies, moths
                                                                                 Suborder Glossata Fabricius, 1775
                                                                                   Coelolepida Nielsen & Kristensen, 1996
                                                                                     Myoglossata Kristensen & Nielsen, 1981
                                                                                       Neolepidoptera Packard, 1895
                                                                                         Infraorder Heteroneura Tillyard, 1918
                                                                                           Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff, 1948
                                                                                             Ditrysia Börner, 1925
                                                                                               Apoditrysia Minet, 1983, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                 Obtectomera Minet, 1986, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                   Macroheterocera Chapman, 1893, sedis mutabilis
                                                                                                     Superfamily Bombycoidea Latreille, 1802
                                                                                                       Family Eupterotidae Swinhoe, 1892 - giant lappet moths
                                                                                                         01 Genus Acrojana Aurivillius, 1901, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         02 Genus Apha Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         03 Genus Apona Walker, 1856, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         04 Genus Bantuana Distant, 1906, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         05 Genus Calapterote Holland, 1900, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         06 Genus Camerunia Aurivillius, 1893, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         07 Genus Catajana Strand, 1910, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         08 Genus Cyrtojana Aurivillius, 1911, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         09 Genus Drepanojana Aurivillius, 1893, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         10 Genus Epijana Holland, 1893, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         11 Genus Ganisa Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         12 Genus Hemijana Aurivillius, 1902, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         13 Genus Janomima Aurivillius, 1902, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         14 Genus Lasiomorpha Joicey & Talbot, 1916, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         15 Genus Lichenopteryx Felder, 1874, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         16 Genus Marmaroplegma Wallengren, 1865, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         17 Genus Melanergon Bethune-Baker, 1904, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         18 Genus Melanothrix Felder, 1874, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         19 Genus Palirisa Moore, 1884, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         20 Genus Pandala Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         21 Genus Paracydas Bethune-Baker, 1908, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         22 Genus Parajana Aurivillius, 1906, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         23 Genus Paramarane Bethune-Baker, 1910, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         24 Genus Paraphyllalia Gaede, 1927, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         25 Genus Phasicnecus Butler, 1894, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         26 Genus Phyllalia Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         27 Genus Poloma Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         28 Genus Preptothauma Draudt, 1931, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         29 Genus Pseudoganisa Schultze, 1910, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         30 Genus Pseudojana Hampson, 1892[1893], incertae sedis
                                                                                                         31 Genus Rarisquamosa Bethune-Baker, 1910, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         32 Genus Sangatissa Moore, 1883, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         33 Genus Schistissa Aurivillius, 1902, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         34 Genus Sesquiluna Forbes, 1955, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         35 Genus Tagora Walker, 1855, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         36 Genus Teratojana Hering, 1937, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         37 Genus Trichophiala Aurivillius, 1879, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         38 Genus Urojana Gaede, 1915, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         39 Genus Vianga Fletcher, 1982, incertae sedis
                                                                                                         40 Subfamily Tissanginae Forbes, 1955 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         41 Subfamily Hibrildinae Berger, 1958 [monotypic]
                                                                                                         42 Subfamily Janinae Aurivillius, 1892, nom. illeg.
                                                                                                         43 Subfamily Panacelinae Forbes, 1955
                                                                                                         44 Subfamily Eupterotinae Swinhoe, 1892

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 9 Feb 2022