The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Bignoniaceae Juss. (1789), nom. cons. - trumpet-creeper family (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota
           "neomura"
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               "neokaryotes" - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 "neozoa"
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta C. Jeffrey (1967)
                           Superphylum Embryophyta
                             "polysporangiophytes"
                               Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                 Subphylum Euphyllophytina
                                   Infraphylum "Radiatopses" Kenrick & Crane (1997)
                                     "lignophytes"
                                       Class Spermatopsida
                                         "core seed plants"
                                           Subclass Magnoliidae Novák ex Takht. (1967) - angiosperms
                                             "core angiosperms"
                                               "eudicots"
                                                 "core eudicots"
                                                   Superorder Asteranae Takht. (1967)
                                                     "lamiids"
                                                       Order Lamiales Bromhead (1838)
                                                         Family Bignoniaceae Juss. (1789), nom. cons. - trumpet-creeper family
                                                           Genus Amphitecna Miers (1868)
                                                           Genus Argylia D. Don (1823)
                                                           Genus Astianthus D. Don (1823)
                                                           Genus Callichlamys Miquel (1845)
                                                           Genus Campsidium B.C. Seemann (1862)
                                                           Genus Catophractes D. Don (1839)
                                                           Genus Chilopsis D. Don (1823)
                                                           Genus Chodanthus Hassler (1906)
                                                           Genus Cuspidaria A.P. de Candolle, 1838, nom. cons.
                                                           Genus Cybistax C.F.P. Martius ex C.F. Meisner (1840)
                                                           Genus Delostoma D. Don (1823)
                                                           Genus Deplanchea Vieillard (1862)
                                                           Genus Digomphia Bentham (1846)
                                                           Genus Dinklageodoxa H. Heine & N.Y. Sandwith (1962)
                                                           Genus Distictella O. Kuntze, in Post & O. Kuntze (1903)
                                                           Genus Dolichandrone (Fenzl) B. Seemann, 1862, nom. cons.
                                                           Genus Ekmanianthe Urban (1924)
                                                           Genus Fernandoa Welwitsch ex B.C. Seemann (1865)
                                                           Genus Fridericia C.F.P. Martius (1827)
                                                           Genus Godmania W.B. Hemsley (1879)
                                                           Genus Handroanthus
                                                           Genus Heterophragma A.P. de Candolle (1838)
                                                           Genus Hieris C.G.G.J. van Steenis (1928)
                                                           Genus Lamiodendron C.G.G.J. van Steenis (1957)
                                                           Genus Manaosella J.C. Gomes f. (1949)
                                                           Genus Mansoa A.P. de Candolle (1838)
                                                           Genus Martinella Baillon (1888)
                                                           Genus Mayodendron
                                                           Genus Neojobertia Baillon (1888)
                                                           Genus Neosepicaea Diels (1922)
                                                           Genus Newbouldia Seemann ex L.E. Bureau (1864)
                                                           Genus Nyctocalos Teysmann & Binnendijk (1861)
                                                           Genus Ophiocolea H. Perrier (1938)
                                                           Genus Pachyptera
                                                           Genus Pajanelia A.P. de Candolle (1838)
                                                           Genus Pauldopia Steenis (1969)
                                                           Genus Perianthomega Bureau ex Baillon (1888)
                                                           Genus Perichlaena Baillon (1888)
                                                           Genus Phylloctenium Baillon (1887)
                                                           Genus Pithecoctenium Martius ex C.F. Meisner (1840)
                                                           Genus Pleonotoma Miers (1863)
                                                           Genus Podranea Sprague, in Thiselton-Dyer (1904)
                                                           Genus Rhigozum Burchell (1822)
                                                           Genus Rhodocolea Baillon (1887)
                                                           Genus Romeroa Dugand (1952)
                                                           Genus Roseodendron
                                                           Genus Santisukia
                                                           Genus Sparattosperma C.F.P. Martius ex C.F. Meisner (1840)
                                                           Genus Sphingiphila
                                                           Genus Spirotecoma
                                                           Genus Stizophyllum Miers (1863)
                                                           Genus Tanaecium O. Swartz (1788)
                                                           Genus Tecomanthe Baillon (1888)
                                                           Genus Tecomella B.C. Seemann (1863)
                                                           Genus Tynanthus Miers (1863)
                                                           Genus Xylophragma Sprague (1903)
                                                           Genus Zeyheria C.F.P. Martius (1826)
                                                           1 Tribe Tecomeae
                                                           2 Tribe Oroxyleae
                                                           3 Tribe Bignonieae Dumort. (1829)
                                                           4 Tribe Eccremocarpeae Hogg (1858)
                                                           5 Tribe Tourrettieae
                                                           6 Tribe Coleeae
                                                           7 Tribe Crescentieae G. Don (1837-1838)

©2004-2018 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018