The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Genus Columba Linnaeus, 1758 (bird)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
           "neomura" Cavalier-Smith 1987
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   scotokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 2000
                     podiates Cavalier-Smith 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                       Amorphea Adl et al. 2012 [nom. cl. nov.]
                         Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
                           Superkingdom Holozoa Lang, O'Kelly, Nerad, Gray & Burger, 2002
                             filozoa Shalchian-Tabrizi, Minge, Espelund, Orr, Ruden, Jakobsen & Cavalier-Smith 2008
                               Kingdom Animalia Linnaeus, 1758 - animals
                                 Planulozoa Wallberg, Thollesson, Farris & Jondelius 2004 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                   Subkingdom Bilateria Hatschek, 1888 - bilaterians
                                     Nephrozoa Jondelius, Ruiz-Trillo, Baguñà & Riutort 2002 [nom. cl. nov.]
                                       Infrakingdom Deuterostomia Grobben, 1908
                                         Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885 - chordates
                                           Subphylum Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates
                                             [crown] Myopterygii - myopterygians
                                               Superclass Gnathostomata Zittel, 1879 - jawed vertebrates
                                                 Grade Teleostomi Bonaparte, 1836
                                                   Euteleostomi - bony vertebrates
                                                     Sarcopterygii Romer, 1955
                                                       Rhipidistia Cope, 1887
                                                         Tetrapodomorpha Ahlberg, 1991
                                                           Osteolepidimorpha
                                                             Tetrapoda Goodrich, 1930
                                                               Reptiliomorpha Säve-Söderbergh, 1934
                                                                 Batrachosauria
                                                                   Amniota Haeckel, 1866 - amniotes
                                                                     Class Reptilia Linnaeus, 1758 - reptiles
                                                                       Eureptilia Olson, 1947
                                                                         Romeriida Gauthier, Kluge & Rowe, 1988
                                                                           Diapsida Osborn 1903 [Laurin 1991]
                                                                             Neodiapsida Benton 1985 [Laurin 1991] {Reisz, Modesto & Scott 2011}
                                                                               [crown] Sauria McCartney 1802 [Gauthier, Kluge & Rowe 1988]
                                                                                 Archosauromorpha Huene 1946 [Gauthier, Kluge & Rowe 1988] {Laurin 1991}
                                                                                   Archosauria Cope 1869 [Gauthier & Padian 1985]
                                                                                     Avesuchia Benton, 1999
                                                                                       Avemetatarsalia Benton 1999
                                                                                         Ornithodira Gauthier 1986
                                                                                           Dinosauromorpha Benton 1985
                                                                                             Dinosauriformes Novas 1992
                                                                                               Dinosauria Owen 1841
                                                                                                 Saurischia Seeley 1887 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                   Theropoda Marsh 1881 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                     Neotheropoda Bakker 1986 [Sereno 1998]
                                                                                                       Averostra Paul 2002 [Paul 2002]
                                                                                                         Tetanurae Gauthier 1986 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                           Orionides Carrano, Benson & Sampson 2012 [Carrano et al. 2012]
                                                                                                             Avetheropoda Paul 1988 [Padian et al. 1999]
                                                                                                               Coelurosauria Huene 1914 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                                 Tyrannoraptora Sereno 1999 [Sereno 1999]
                                                                                                                   Maniraptoriformes Holtz 1995 [Holtz 1996]
                                                                                                                     Maniraptora Gauthier 1986 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                                       Pennaraptora Foth et al. 2014 [Foth et al. 2014]
                                                                                                                         Paraves Sereno 1997 [Sereno 1998]
                                                                                                                           Avialae Gauthier 1986 [Gauthier 1986]
                                                                                                                             Subclass Aves Linnaeus, 1758
                                                                                                                               Pygostylia Chatterjee 1997 [Chiappe 2001]
                                                                                                                                 Ornithothoraces Chiappe 1995 [Chiappe 1995]
                                                                                                                                   Ornithuromorpha Chiappe 2001 [Chiappe 2001]
                                                                                                                                     Ornithurae Haeckel 1866 [Gauthier 1986] {Chiappe 1991}
                                                                                                                                       Carinatae Merrem 1813 [Gauthier & de Queiroz 2001]
                                                                                                                                         [crown] Neornithes - living birds
                                                                                                                                           Cohort Neognathae Pycraft, 1900
                                                                                                                                             Subcohort Neoaves Sibley et al., 1988
                                                                                                                                               Division Terrestrornithes B.C. Livezey & R.L. Zusi, 2007
                                                                                                                                                 Subdivision Dendrornithes Verheyen, 1961
                                                                                                                                                   Section Anomalogonates Garrod, 1874
                                                                                                                                                     Subsection Coccyges Huxley, 1867
                                                                                                                                                       Superorder Psittacimorphae Huxley, 1867
                                                                                                                                                         Order Columbiformes Latham, 1790 - pigeons and allies
                                                                                                                                                           Suborder Columbae Latham, 1790 - doves and dodos
                                                                                                                                                             Family Columbidae Illiger, 1811 - doves, pigeons
                                                                                                                                                               Subfamily Columbinae Illiger, 1811 - typical doves
                                                                                                                                                                 Genus Columba Linnaeus, 1758
                                                                                                                                                                   01 Columba livia Gmelin, 1789 - rock pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   02 Columba rupestris Pallas, 1811 - hill pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   03 Columba leuconota Vigors, 1831 - snow pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   04 Columba guinea Linnaeus, 1758 - speckled pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   05 Columba albitorques Rüppell, 1837 - white-collared pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   06 Columba oenas Linnaeus, 1758 - stock pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   07 Columba eversmanni Bonaparte, 1856 - pale-backed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   08 Columba oliviae Stephenson Clarke, 1918 - Somali pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   09 Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758 - common wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   10 Columba trocaz Heineken, 1829 - Trocaz pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   11 Columba bollii Godman, 1872 - Bolle's pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   12 Columba junoniae Hartert, 1916 - laurel pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   13 Columba unicincta Cassin, 1860 - Afep pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   14 Columba arquatrix Temminck, 1808 - African olive-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   15 Columba sjostedti Reichenow, 1901 - Cameroon olive-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   16 Columba thomensis Bocage, 1888 - Sao Tome olive-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   17 Columba pollenii Schlegel, 1865 - Comoro olive-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   18 Columba hodgsonii Vigors, 1832 - speckled wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   19 Columba albinucha Sassi, 1911 - white-naped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   20 Columba pulchricollis Blyth, 1846 - ashy wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   21 Columba elphinstonii (Sykes, 1832) - Nilgiri wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   22 Columba torringtoniae (Blyth & Kelaart, 1853)
                                                                                                                                                                   23 Columba punicea Blyth, 1842 - pale-capped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   24 Columba argentina Bonaparte, 1855 - silvery wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   25 Columba palumboides (Hume, 1873) - Andaman wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   26 Columba janthina Temminck, 1830 - Japanese wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   27 Columba versicolor Kittlitz, 1832 - Bonin wood-pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   28 Columba jouyi (Stejneger, 1887) - Ryukyu pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   29 Columba vitiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1830 - metallic pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   30 Columba leucomela Temminck, 1821 - white-headed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   31 Columba pallidiceps (Ramsay, 1878) - yellow-legged pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   32 Columba leucocephala Linnaeus, 1758 - white-crowned pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   33 Columba squamosa Bonnaterre, 1792 - scaly-naped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   34 Columba speciosa Gmelin, 1789 - scaled pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   35 Columba picazuro Temminck, 1813 - Picazuro pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   36 Columba corensis Jacquin, 1784 - bare-eyed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   37 Columba maculosa Temminck, 1813 - spot-winged pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   38 Columba fasciata Say, 1823 - band-tailed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   39 Columba araucana Lesson, 1827 - Chilean pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   40 Columba caribaea Jacquin, 1784 - ring-tailed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   41 Columba cayennensis Bonnaterre, 1792 - pale-vented pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   42 Columba flavirostris Wagler, 1831 - red-billed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   43 Columba oenops Salvin, 1895 - Peruvian pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   44 Columba inornata Vigors, 1827 - plain pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   45 Columba plumbea Vieillot, 1818 - plumbeous pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   46 Columba subvinacea (Lawrence, 1868) - ruddy pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   47 Columba nigrirostris Sclater, 1860 - short-billed pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   48 Columba goodsoni Hartert, 1902 - dusky pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   49 Columba delegorguei Delegorgue, 1847 - eastern bronze-naped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   50 Columba iriditorques Cassin, 1856 - western bronze-naped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   51 Columba malherbii Verreaux & Verreaux, 1851 - Sao Tome bronze-naped pigeon
                                                                                                                                                                   52 Columba larvata Temminck, 1810 - lemon dove

©2004-2020 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 28 Sep 2020