The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Taxon: Family Lamiaceae Martinov (1820), nom. cons. - mint family (plant)
Classification by:

Natura - nature
   actualia - actual entities
     Mundus Plinius - physical world
       naturalia - natural bodies
         [crown] Clade Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]
           Clade "neomura" Cavalier-Smith 1987
             Domain Eukaryota Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes
               Clade neokaryotes Cavalier-Smith 1993 - mitochondrial eukaryotes
                 Clade neozoa Cavalier-Smith 1993
                   Superkingdom Corticata Lankester, 1878
                     Kingdom Plantae Haeckel (1866) - plants
                       Subkingdom Viridiplantae Caval.-Sm. (1981) - green plants
                         Infrakingdom Streptophyta Caval.-Sm. (1993)
                           [crown] Clade Phragmoplastophyta Lecointre & Le Guyader 2006 [Hall, McCourt, Delwiche, Mishler & Karol 2020]
                             [crown] Clade Embryophyta Engler 1887 [Mishler & Qiu 2020]
                               Clade Pan-Tracheophyta Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Cantino & Donoghue 2020]
                                 Clade Apo-Tracheophyta Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Cantino & Donoghue 2020]
                                   [crown] Phylum Tracheophyta Sinnott ex Caval.-Sm. (1998) - vascular plants
                                     Clade Pan-Euphyllophyta Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Cantino & Donoghue 2020]
                                       [crown] Clade Euphyllophyta Lecointre & Le Guyader 2006 [Cantino & Donoghue 2020]
                                         Clade Pan-Spermatophyta Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Cantino, Doyle & Donoghue 2020]
                                           Clade Lignophyta Crane & Kenrick 1997, nom. cl. inval.
                                             Clade Apo-Spermatophyta Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Cantino, Doyle & Donoghue 2020]
                                               [crown] Subphylum Spermatophytina Caval.-Sm. (1998) - seed plants
                                                 Clade Pan-Angiospermae Cantino & Donoghue 2007 [Doyle, Cantino & Donoghue 2020]
                                                   [crown] Class Magnoliopsida Brongn. (1843)
                                                     [crown] Clade Mesangiospermae Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2007 [Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2020]
                                                       Clade Tricolpatae Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2007 [Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2020]
                                                         [crown] Clade Eudicotyledoneae Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2007 [Donoghue, Doyle & Cantino 2020]
                                                           [crown] Clade Gunneridae Soltis, Soltis & Judd 2007 [Soltis, Soltis & Judd 2020]
                                                             [crown] Clade Pentapetalae Soltis, Soltis & Judd 2007 [Soltis, Soltis & Judd 2020]
                                                               [crown] Clade Superasteridae Judd, Soltis & Soltis 2011 [Judd, Soltis & Soltis 2020]
                                                                 Superorder Asteranae Takht. (1967)
                                                                   [crown] Clade Gentianidae Olmstead, Judd & Cantino 2007 [Olmstead, Judd & Cantino 2020]
                                                                     [crown] Clade Lamiidae Takhtajan 1987 [Olmstead, Judd & Cantino 2020]
                                                                       [crown] Clade Lamianae Takhtajan 1967 [Olmstead & Judd 2020]
                                                                         Order Lamiales Bromhead (1838), sedis mutabilis
                                                                           Family Lamiaceae Martinov (1820), nom. cons. - mint family
                                                                             Genus Acanthomintha (A.Gray) A.Gray (1878)
                                                                             Genus Achyrospermum Blume (1826)
                                                                             Genus Acrocephalus Benth. (1829)
                                                                             Genus Acrotome Benth. ex Endl. (1838)
                                                                             Genus Ajugoides Makino (1915)
                                                                             Genus Alajja S.S. Ikonnikov (1971)
                                                                             Genus Alvesia Welwitsch (1869), nom. cons.
                                                                             Genus Anisochilus Wall. ex Bentham, in Lindl. (1830)
                                                                             Genus Asterohyptis Epling (1932)
                                                                             Genus Benguellia G. Taylor (1931)
                                                                             Genus Betonica L. (1753)
                                                                             Genus Blephilia Rafinesque (1819)
                                                                             Genus Bostrychanthera Bentham, in Bentham & Hook.f. (1876)
                                                                             Genus Brachysola
                                                                             Genus Brazoria Engelmann ex A.Gray (1845)
                                                                             Genus Capitanopsis S.Moore (1916)
                                                                             Genus Chaiturus
                                                                             Genus Chaunostoma J.D.Sm. (1895)
                                                                             Genus Chelonopsis Miquel (1865)
                                                                             Genus Cleonia L. (1763)
                                                                             Nothogenus ×Clinomicromeria
                                                                             Genus Coleus
                                                                             Genus Colquhounia Wall. (1822)
                                                                             Genus Conradina A.Gray (1870)
                                                                             Genus Craniotome H.G.L. Rchb. (1825)
                                                                             Genus Cuminia Colla (1835)
                                                                             Genus Cunila D. Royen ex L. (1759)
                                                                             Genus Cyclotrichium (Boissier) Mandenova & Schengelia (1953)
                                                                             Genus Dauphinea I.C. Hedge (1983)
                                                                             Genus Dicerandra Bentham (1830)
                                                                             Genus Discretitheca
                                                                             Genus Dorystaechas Boissier & Heldreich ex Bentham, in A.DC. (1848)
                                                                             Genus Drepanocaryum Pojark (1954)
                                                                             Genus Endostemon N.E. Brown, in Thiselton-Dyer (1910)
                                                                             Genus Eriophyton Bentham (1829)
                                                                             Genus Eriothymus
                                                                             Genus Eurysolen D. Prain (1898)
                                                                             Genus Fabricia Gaertn.
                                                                             Genus Fuerstia T.C.E. Fr. (1929)
                                                                             Genus Glechon Spreng. (1827)
                                                                             Genus Gontscharovia Borissova (1953)
                                                                             Genus Gumira
                                                                             Genus Hanceola Kudo (1929)
                                                                             Genus Haplostachys (A.Gray) Hillebrand (1888)
                                                                             Genus Haumaniastrum Duvigneaud & Plancke (1959)
                                                                             Genus Hemistegia C.Presl
                                                                             Genus Hesperozygis Epling (1936)
                                                                             Genus Heterolamium
                                                                             Genus Hoehnea Epling (1939)
                                                                             Genus Holostylon W. Robyns & Lebrun (1929)
                                                                             Genus Hypogomphia Bunge (1872)
                                                                             Genus Isoleucas O.Schwartz (1939)
                                                                             Genus Killickia
                                                                             Genus Kudrjaschevia Pojarkova (1953)
                                                                             Genus Kurzamra Kuntze (1891)
                                                                             Genus Lamiastrum Heist. ex Fabr.
                                                                             Genus Lophanthus Adans. (1763)
                                                                             Genus Loxocalyx Hemsl. (1890)
                                                                             Genus Macbridea Elliott ex Nutt. (1818)
                                                                             Genus Madlabium
                                                                             Genus Majorana Mill.
                                                                             Genus Marmoritis
                                                                             Genus Marsypianthes Mart. ex Bentham (1833)
                                                                             Genus Matsumurella Makino (1915)
                                                                             Genus Meehania N.L. Britton (1894)
                                                                             Genus Microtoena D. Prain (1889)
                                                                             Genus Minthostachys (Bentham) Spach (1840)
                                                                             Genus Monardella Bentham (1834)
                                                                             Genus Neoeplingia T.P. Ramamoorthy et al. (1982)
                                                                             Genus Nosema Prain (1904)
                                                                             Genus Notochaete Bentham (1829)
                                                                             Genus Obtegomeria
                                                                             Genus Ombrocharis Handel-Mazzetti (1936)
                                                                             Genus Paralamium Dunn (1913)
                                                                             Genus Paraphlomis Prain (1908)
                                                                             Genus Peltodon Pohl (1827)
                                                                             Genus Pentapleura Handel-Mazzetti (1913)
                                                                             Genus Piloblephis Rafinesque (1838)
                                                                             Genus Pogogyne Bentham (1834)
                                                                             Genus Poliomintha A.Gray (1870)
                                                                             Genus Pseuderemostachys Popov (1941)
                                                                             Genus Pseudocaryopteris
                                                                             Genus Pseudochamaesphacos
                                                                             Genus Pseudomarrubium
                                                                             Genus Pulegium Mill.
                                                                             Genus Pycnanthemum Michx. (1803), nom. cons.
                                                                             Genus Pycnostachys Hook. (1826)
                                                                             Genus Rhabdocaulon (Bentham) Epling (1936)
                                                                             Genus Rhaphiodon Schauer (1844)
                                                                             Genus Rhododon Epling (1939)
                                                                             Genus Roylea Wall. ex Bentham (1829)
                                                                             Genus Rydingia
                                                                             Genus Saccocalyx Cosson & Durieu (1853), nom. cons.
                                                                             Genus Siphocranion
                                                                             Genus Solenostemon Thonning, in Schumach. (1827)
                                                                             Genus Stachydeoma Small (1903)
                                                                             Genus Sulaimania I.C. Hedge & K.H. Rechinger (1982)
                                                                             Genus Suzukia Kudo (1930)
                                                                             Genus Symphostemon Hiern (1900)
                                                                             Genus Synandra Nutt. (1818)
                                                                             Genus Syncolostemon E.H.F. Meyer (1838)
                                                                             Genus Tetradenia Bentham (1830)
                                                                             Genus Thorncroftia N.E. Brown (1912)
                                                                             Genus Thuspeinanta T. Durand (1888)
                                                                             Genus Thymbra L. (1753)
                                                                             Genus Tripora
                                                                             Genus Volkameria L. (1753)
                                                                             Genus Warnockia
                                                                             Genus Zataria Boissier (1844)
                                                                             Genus Zhumeria K.H. Rechinger f. & P. Wendelbo (1967)
                                                                             4.5.2.4.2.0 Genus Glecoma L. (1753)
                                                                             4.5.3.3.3.1.0 Genus Aeolanthus

©2004-2023 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 2 Jun 2023