The Taxonomicon
Home
Site map | Contact
Under construction
Period: Middle Cambrian
  • Details
 Topic: 

Period: 509 million to 497 million years ago.

Fishes (7)

Entire range

Haikouichthys ercaicunensis Luo et al., 1999 see Myllokunmingia fengjiaoa Wagner, 2020

Myllokunmingia fengjiaoa Wagner, 2020

Odontogriphus (Genus) Morris, 1976

Odontogriphus omalus Conway-Morris, 1976

Lower limit

Pisces (Superclass) Linnaeus, 1758 - fishes

Westergaardodina (Genus) Müller, 1959

Within limits

Distacodontina (Order)

Vertebrates (3)

Within limits

Vertebrata (Subphylum) Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Vertebrata (Phylum) (Lamarck, 1801)

Vertebrata (Clade) (Lamarck, 1801) see (Subphylum) Vertebrata Cuvier, 1812 - vertebrates

Echinoderms (17)

Entire range

Ctenocystoidea (Class) Robison & Sprinkle, 1969

Echmatocrinus (Genus) Sprinkle, 1973

Gogia (Genus) Walcott, 1917

Homostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Lichenoides (Genus) Barrande, 1846

Lower limit

carpoids ([unranked]) see (Class) †Carpoidea Jaekel, 1918

Crinoidea (Class) Miller, 1821 - sea lilies and feather stars

Crinozoa (Subphylum) Matsumoto, 1929 see (Infraphylum) Crinozoa Matsumoto, 1929

Holothuroidea (Class) (de Blainville, 1834) - sea cucumbers

Homalozoa (Subphylum) Whitehouse, 1941

Homoiostelea (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960

Stylophora (Class) Gill & Caster, 1960 - stylophorans

Within limits

Blastozoa (Subphylum) Sprinkle, 1973 see (Infraphylum) †Blastozoa Sprinkle, 1973

Echinodermata (Phylum) Bruguière, 1789 - echinoderms

Echinozoa (Subphylum) von Zittel, 1895 see (Infraphylum) Echinozoa Haeckel, in Von Zittell, 1895

Edrioasteroidea (Class) Billings, 1858

Eocrinoidea (Class) Jaekel, 1918

Crustaceans (12)

Entire range

Canadaspis perfecta (Walcott, 1912)

Waptia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Waptia fieldensis Walcott

Lower limit

Phyllocarida (Subclass) Packard, 1879 - leptostracans

Within limits

Branchiopoda (Class) Latreille, 1817 - branchiopods

Cephalocarida (Class) H.L. Sanders, 1955 - cephalocarids

Crustacea (Superclass) Pennant, 1777 see ([unranked]) Crustaceomorpha Chernyshev, 1960 - crustaceans

Eucrustacea (Epiclass) Kingsley, 1894 see (Subphylum) Pancrustacea Zrzavý et al., 1997

Leperditicopida (Order) Scott, 1961

Malacostraca (Class) Latreille, 1802

Ostracoda (Class) Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Ostracoda (Subclass) Latreille, 1806 see (Class) Ostracoda Latreille, 1802 - ostracods

Arthropods (65)

Upper limit

Liwia (Genus) Dzik & Lendzion, 1988

Entire range

Alokistocare (Genus) Lorenz, 1906

Anomalocaris (Genus) Whiteaves, 1892

Anomalocaris canadensis Whiteaves, 1892

Bathyuriscus (Genus) Meek, 1873

Branchiocaris (Genus) Briggs, 1976

Cambropodus (Genus) Robison, 1990

Canadaspis (Genus) Novozhilov, in Orlov, 1960

Condylopyge regia (Sjögren, 1872)

Eccaparadoxides pinus (Holm)

Elrathia (Genus) Walcott, 1924

Eodiscus scanicus (Linnarsson, 1883)

Glossopleura (Genus) Poulsen, 1927

Goniagnostus nathorsti (Brögger, 1878)

Leanchoilia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Leanchoilia superlata Walcott, 1912

Lejopyge (Genus) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Marrella (Genus) Walcott, 1912 - lace crab

Marrella splendens Walcott

Modocia (Genus) Walcott, 1924

Naraoia compacta Walcott, 1912

Odaraia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Odaraia alata Walcott

Odaria (Genus) see (Genus) †Odaraia Walcott, 1912

Odaria alata Walcott see Odaraia alata Walcott

Olenoides (Genus) Meek, 1877

Olenoides serratus (Rominger, 1887)

Opsidiscus (Genus) Westergard, 1949

Opsidiscus argusi Jago, 1972

Opsidiscus brevicaudatus Jell, 1975

Opsidiscus microspinus Jell, 1975

Opsidiscus teretistes Jell, 1975

Oryctocephalus burgessensis Resser

Pagetia (Genus) Walcott, 1916

Pagetia bootes Walcott, 1916b

Paradoxides (Genus) Brongniart, 1822

Paradoxides gracilis (Boeck, 1827)

Peronopsis (Genus) Hawle & Corda, 1847

Perspicaris (Genus) Briggs, 1977

Ptychagnostus (Genus) Jaekel, 1909

Sidneyia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Sidneyia inexpectans Walcott, 1911

Thoracocare (Genus) Robison & Campbell, 1974

Zacanthoides (Genus) Walcott, 1888

Zacanthoides romingeri Resser, 1942

Lower limit

Burlingiidae (Family) Walcott, 1908

Naraoiidae (Family) Walcott, 1912

Within limits

Agnostida (Order) Salter, 1864

Arthropoda (Phylum) Siebold, 1848 - arthropods

Chasmataspidida (Order) Caster & Brooks, 1956

Chelicerata (Subphylum) Heymons, 1901

Chelicerata (Superclass) Heymons, 1901 see (Subphylum) Chelicerata Heymons, 1901

Crustacea (Subphylum) Brünnich, 1772 see (Superclass) Crustacea Pennant, 1777 - crustaceans

Euchelicerata ([unranked]) Weygoldt & Paulus, 1979

Marellomorpha (Subphylum) see (Subphylum) †Marrellomorpha Beurlen, 1934 - lace crabs

Merostomata (Class) Dana, 1852 see (Class) Xiphosura Latreille, 1802 - horseshoe crabs

Naraoia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Nektaspida (Order) Raymond, 1920 see (Class) †Nektaspida Raymond, 1920 - nektaspids

Onychophora (Superclass) Grube, 1853 see (Phylum) Onychophora Grube, 1853

Polymerida (Order)

Pycnogonida (Class) Latreille, 1810 - pycnogonids

Trilobita (Class) Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobita (Infraphylum) Walch, 1771 see (Class) †Trilobita Walch, 1771 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Subphylum) Størmer, 1944 see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944 - trilobites

Trilobitomorpha (Superclass) Størmer, 1944, stat. inval. see (Superclass) †Trilobitomorpha Størmer, 1944

Molluscs (24)

Entire range

Costipelagiella (Genus) Horný, 1964

Haplophrentis (Genus) Babcock & Robison, 1988

Latouchella (Genus) Cobbold, 1921

Scenella (Genus) Billings, 1872

Yochelcionella (Genus) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1974

Lower limit

Bellerophontida (Order) Ulrich & Scofield, 1897 see (Superfamily) †Bellerophontoidea McCoy, 1852

Pelecypoda (Class) Goldfuss, 1820 see (Class) Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758

Tryblidiida (Order) Lemche, 1957 see (Order) Monoplacophorida Wenz, in Knight, 1952

Within limits

Archaeogastropoda (Order) Thiele, 1925 see (Order) Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen, 1980

Bivalvia (Class) Linnaeus, 1758 - bivalves

Cyrtonellida (Order) Horny, 1963

Cyrtosoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Diasoma (Subphylum) Runnegar & Pojeta Jr., 1974 see (Phylum) Mollusca Linnaeus, 1758

Hyolitha ([unranked]) see (Phylum) †Hyolitha (Marek, 1963)

Hyolithida (Order) Matthew, 1899

Isofilibranchia (Subclass) Iredale, 1939 see (Superorder) Isofilibranchia Iredale, 1939

Mollusca (Phylum) Linnaeus, 1758 - molluscs

Nautilus (Genus) Linnaeus, 1758

Onychochilina (Suborder)

Palaeotaxodonta (Subclass) Korobkov, 1954 see (Subclass) Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889

Pelagiellida (Order) Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985 see (Order) †Pelagielliformes Runnegar & Pojeta, 1985

Prosobranchia (Subclass) Milne-Edwards, 1848 see (Class) Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795 - prosobranchs

Ribeirioida (Order) Kobayashi, 1933

Rostroconchia (Class) Pojeta et al., 1972

Annelids (6)

Upper limit

Palaeoscolex (Genus) Whittard, 1953

Entire range

Burgessochaeta (Genus) Conway Morris, 1979

Canadia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Canadia spinosa Walcott

Lower limit

Polychaeta (Class) Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Within limits

Annelida (Phylum) Lamarck, 1809 - segmented worms

Sponges (40)

Upper limit

Irregulares (Class) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Regulares (Class) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Entire range

Choia (Genus) Walcott, 1920

Choia carteri Walcott

Diagoniella (Genus) Rauff, 1894

Diagoniella hinderi Walcott

Pirania (Genus) Walcott, 1920

Pirania muricata Walcott

Takakkawia lineata Walcott

Wapkia grandis Walcott

Lower limit

Anthaspidellidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Astraeospongiidae (Family) Miller, 1889

Choiidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Hintzespongiidae (Family) Finks, 1983

Hintzespongioidea (Superfamily) Finks, 1983

Orchocladina (Suborder) Rauff, 1893 see (Order) †Orchocladina Rauff, 1895

Piraniidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Sphinctozoa (Order) (Steinmann, 1882)

Within limits

Amphidiscophora (Subclass) Schulze, 1886

Archaeocyatha (Subphylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Calcarea (Class) Bowerbank, 1864 - calcareous sponges

Ceractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Clionaidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851

Clionidae (Family) d'Orbigny, 1851, nom. illeg. see (Family) Clionaidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Demospongea (Class) Sollas, 1875 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Demospongiae (Class) Sollas, 1885 - demosponges

Dierespongioidea (Superfamily) Rigby & Gutschick 1976

Hadromerida (Order) Topsent, 1894

Heteractinida (Order) Hinde, 1887 see (Class) †Heteractinida de Laubenfels, 1955

Hexactinellida (Class) Schmidt, 1870 - hexactinellids

Leptomitidae (Family) de Laubenfels, 1955

Lithistida (Order) Schmidt, 1870 see (Subclass) Lithistida Schmidt, 1870 - lithistids

Porifera (Phylum) Grant, 1836 - sponges

Protospongiidae (Family) Hinde, 1887

Protospongioidea (Superfamily) Hinde, 1887

Reticulosa (Order) Reid, 1958

Rhizomorina (Suborder) Zittel, 1895

Solenida (Order) de Laubenfels, 1955

Tetractinomorpha (Subclass) Lévi, 1953 see (Class) Demospongiae Sollas, 1885

Verongida (Order) Bergquist, 1978

Invertebrates (116)

Upper limit

Archaeocyatha (Phylum) Vologdin, 1937 see (Class) †Archaeocyatha Bornemann, 1884

Chileida (Order) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Kutorginata (Class)

Kutorginida (Order) Kühn, 1949

Kutorginoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Naukatida (Order) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Naukatoidea (Superfamily) Popov & Tikhonov, 1990

Nisusioidea (Superfamily) Walcott & Schuchert, 1908

Obolellata (Class)

Obolellida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Obolelloidea (Superfamily) Walcott & Schuchert, 1908

Protorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Xenusia (Class) Dzik & Krumbiegel, 1989 - xenusians

Entire range

Acanthotretella (Genus) Holmer & Caron, 2006

Acanthotretella spinosa Holmer & Caron, 2006

Amiskwia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Amiskwia sagittiformis Walcott, 1911

Ancalagon (Genus) Conway Morris, 1977

Aysheaia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Aysheaia pedunculata Walcott, 1911

Brooksella (Genus) Walcott, 1898

Cothoniida (Order)

Cothonion (Genus) Jell & Jell, 1976

Ctenorhabdotidae (Family) Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Ctenorhabdotus (Genus) Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Ctenorhabdotus capulus Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Dinomiscus (Genus)

Fasciculidae (Family) Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Fasciculus (Genus) Simonetta & Della Cave, 1978

Fasciculus vesanus Simonetta & Della Cave, 1978

Hallucigenia (Genus) Conway Morris, 1977

Hallucigenia sparsa (Walcott, 1911)

Haplophrentis carinatus (Matthew, 1899)

Opabinia (Genus) Walcott, 1912

Opabinia regalis Walcott

Ottoia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Ottoia prolifica Walcott

Pikaia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Pikaia gracilens

Rhabdotubus (Genus) Bengtson & Urbanek, 1986

Thaumaptilon (Genus)

Thaumaptilon walcotti Conway Morris, 1993

Wiwaxia (Genus) Walcott, 1911

Wiwaxia corrugata (Matthew, 1899)

Xanioascidae (Family) Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Xanioascus (Genus) Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Xanioascus canadensis Conway Morris & Collins, 1996

Lower limit

Billingsellida (Order) Schuchert, 1893

Billingsellidina (Suborder) Schuchert, 1893

Billingselloidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Ctenophora (Phylum) Eschscholtz, 1829 - comb jellies

Dendroidea (Order) Nicholson, 1872

Orthoidea (Superfamily) Woodward, 1852

Pterobranchia (Class) Lankester, 1877 - pterobranchs

Pterobranchia (Phylum) Lankester, 1877 see (Class) Pterobranchia Lankester, 1877

Siphonotretida (Order) Gorjansky, 1960

Siphonotretidae (Family) Kutorga, 1848

Siphonotretoidea (Superfamily) Kutorga, 1848

Strophomenata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Within limits

Acrotheloidea (Superfamily) Walcott, 1908

Acrotretida (Order) Kuhn, 1949

Acrotretoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Anthozoa (Class) Ehrenberg, 1831

Articulata (Class) Huxley, 1869

Billingsellacea (Superfamily) see (Superfamily) †Billingselloidea Schuchert, 1893

Brachiopoda (Phylum) Duméril, 1806 - brachiopods

Chileata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Cnidaria (Phylum) Hatschek, 1888 - cnidarians

Conchopeltida (Order)

Conodonta (Phylum) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Subclass) †Conodonta Eichenberg, 1930

Conodontophorida (Class) Eichenberg, 1930 see (Order) †Conodontophorida Eichenberg, 1930

Conulata (Class) Moore & Harrington, 1956

Craniata (Class) Williams, Carlson, Brunton, Holmer & Popov, 1996

Craniiformea (Subphylum) Popov, Bassett, Holmer & Laurie, 1993

Craniopsida (Order) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Craniopsidae (Family) Williams, 1963

Craniopsoidea (Superfamily) Williams, 1963

Dalmanellidina (Suborder) Moore, 1952

Graptolithina (Class) Bronn, 1849

Hydroida (Order) Johnston, 1836 see (Order) Anthoathecatae - hydroids

Hydrozoa (Class) Owen, 1843

Hyolitha (Phylum) (Marek, 1963) see (Class) †Hyolitha Marek, 1963

Hyolithes (Genus) Eichwald, 1840

Inarticulata (Class) (Huxley, 1869)

Larvacea (Class) Herdman, 1891 see (Class) Appendicularia Lahille, 1890

Lingulata (Class) Gorjansky & Popov, 1985

Lingulida (Order) Waagen, 1885

Linguliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Linguloidea (Superfamily) Menke, 1828

Lobopodia (Phylum) Snodgrass, 1938 - lobopodians

Monoplacophora (Class) Odhner, 1940 - monoplacophorans

Obolidae (Family) King, 1846

Octocorallia (Subclass) Haeckel, 1866 see (Subclass) Alcyonaria - octocorals

Orthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthidina (Suborder) Schuchert & Cooper, 1932

Orthotheca (Genus) Novák, 1887

Orthothecida (Order) Marek, 1966

Paraconodontida (Class) Müller, 1962 see (Order) †Paraconodontida Müller, 1962

Paterinata (Class) Williams et al, 1996

Paterinida (Order) Rowell, 1965

Paterinoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert, 1893

Pentamerida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Plectorthoidea (Superfamily) Schuchert & Le Vene, 1929

Porambonitoidea (Superfamily) Davidson, 1853

Procoelomata (Phylum) Bergström, 1989

Protomedusae (Class)

Protorthida (Order) Schuchert & Cooper, 1931

Rhynchonellata (Class) Williams et al., 1996

Rhynchonelliformea (Subphylum) Williams et al., 1996

Rostroconchia ([unranked]) Cox, 1960 see (Class) †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al., 1972

Scyphomedusae (Group) see (Subclass) Scyphomedusae Lankaster, 1877

Scyphozoa (Class) Goette, 1887 - jellyfish

Syntrophiidina (Suborder) Ulrich & Cooper, 1936

Tabulata (Order) (Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)

Trachylinida (Order) see (Order) Trachylina Haeckel, 1879

Zoantharia (Subclass) de Blainville, 1830

Animals (2)

Lower limit

Chordata (Phylum) Bateson, 1885 - chordates

Within limits

Animalia (Kingdom) Linnaeus, 1758 - animals

Algae (1)

Within limits

Prasinophyceae (Class) T. Christensen, 1962 ex Ø. Moestrup & J. Throndsen (1988) see ([unranked]) prasinophytes - prasinophytes

Protozoa (5)

Within limits

Acritarcha (Group) Evitt, 1963 - acritarchs

Foraminifera (Class) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Phylum) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminifera (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826

Foraminiferida (Order) d'Orbigny, 1826 see (Class) Foraminifera d'Orbigny, 1826 - foraminiferans

textularids (Suborder) see (Order) Textulariida Delage & Hérouard, 1896

Protists (2)

Within limits

Paleodictyon (Genus) Menghini, 1850

Polycystinea (Class) Ehrenberg, 1838 see (Superclass) Polycystinia Ehrenberg, 1838 - polycystines

Eukaryotes (4)

Within limits

Dinomastigota (Phylum) Margulis, 1996 see (Phylum) Dinoflagellata Engl. (1903)

Eukarya (Superkingdom) Chatton, 1925 see (Domain) Eukaryota Chatton, 1925

Eukaryota (Domain) Chatton, 1925 - eukaryotes

Protoctista (Kingdom) Hogg, 1860

Prokaryotes (4)

Within limits

Bacteria (Kingdom) (Cohn 1870) Cavalier-Smith 1983 see (Kingdom) Bacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002 - bacteria

Bacteria (Kingdom) Cavalier-Smith 2002 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990 - bacteria

Cyanobacteria (Phylum) (ex Stanier 1974) Cavalier-Smith 2002 - cyanobacteria

Monera (Kingdom) Haeckel 1866 see (Domain) Bacteria Woese et al. 1990

Organisms (2)

Within limits

Archaeocopida (Order) Sylvester-Bradley, 1961 see ([unranked]) †Phosphatocopina Müller, 1964

organisms ([unranked]) see (Clade) Biota Wagner 2004 [Wiemann, de Queiroz, Rowe, Planavsky, Anderson, Gogarten, Turner & Gauthier 2020]

Geological regions (52)

Within limits

Aldan Shield (Geologic province)

Anabar Shield ([unranked])

Arabian-Nubian Shield ([unranked])

Baikal Fold Belt ([unranked])

Baltic Plate ([unranked]) see (Tectonic plate) Eurasian Plate

Baltic Shield ([unranked])

Cameroon N'tem Complex ([unranked])

Central Africa Craton ([unranked])

Chaillu Craton ([unranked])

Committee Bay Block ([unranked])

Congo Craton ([unranked])

Ethiopian Block ([unranked])

Gondwana ([unranked]) E. Suess, 1861

Greenland Shield (Geologic province)

Guapore Craton ([unranked])

Guiana Shield ([unranked])

Indian Shield (Geologic province)

Kaapvaal Craton ([unranked])

Kaminak Group ([unranked])

Kasaï Craton ([unranked])

Labrador Shield ([unranked])

Laurentia ([unranked])

Litchfield Complex ([unranked])

Luis Alves Massif ([unranked])

Madagascar Craton ([unranked])

Man Shield ([unranked])

Nanambu Complex ([unranked])

Pilbara Block (Geologic province)

Reguibat Shield ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Craton ([unranked])

Rio de la Plata Massif ([unranked])

Rul Jungle Complex ([unranked])

São Francisco Craton ([unranked])

Sayan Fold Belt ([unranked])

Scottish Shield ([unranked])

Sebakwe Proto-Craton ([unranked])

Sino-Korean Craton ([unranked]) see ([unranked]) North China Craton

Slave Craton ([unranked])

Slave Province ([unranked])

Superior Craton ([unranked])

Superior Province ([unranked])

Tanzanian Craton ([unranked])

Tarim Craton ([unranked])

Tuareg Shield ([unranked])

Ukrainian Shield (Geologic province)

West African Craton ([unranked])

Wyoming Province ([unranked])

Yangtze Craton ([unranked])

Yienisei Fold Belt ([unranked])

Yilgarn Block (Geologic province)

Zambian Block ([unranked])

Zimbabwe Craton ([unranked])

Geological entities (4)

Within limits

Iapetus Ocean ([unranked])

Khanty Ocean ([unranked])

Napier Complex ([unranked]) (Antarctica)

Proto-Tethys Ocean ([unranked])

Links

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/MidCam.html

©2004-2022 Universal Taxonomic Services
Last updated: 4 Aug 2022